California’s November 2020 Ballot Propositions
[…] A NO vote on Proposition 17 means an individual would continue to not be eligible to vote until they have completed their parole for a conviction of a felony.

Related on the 2020 Ballot

Proposition 20 – Criminal Penalties and DNA Collection
Proposition 25 – Cash Bail

Background

Article II, Section 4 of the California Constitution states that “[the] Legislature shall prohibit improper practices that affect elections and shall provide for the disqualification of electors while mentally incompetent or imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony.”

Elections Code Section 2101 is the statute that implements Article II, Section 4 of the California Constitution. Section 2101 states that “[a] person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen, a resident of California, not imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the time of the next election.”

As a result, under California law, any person who is imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony is prohibited from voting and elections officials are required to cancel the voter registrations of such individuals.